honors

2017            First Place -- DeWitt Cheng, Furs, Feathers and Fins, Pacific Art League, Palo Alto, CA
                    Honorable Mention -- Jennifer Farris, Light, Marin MOCA, Novato, CA
2016            Honorable Mention -- Michael Azgour, In Your Dreams, Marin Society of Artists, San Rafael, CA
2015            Finalist -- Marin Magazine, Get Covered Contest
                    Merit Award -- John Seed, Reaction, Gallery Route One, Pt. Reyes Station, CA
                    Honorable Mention -- Red, Color of Humanity Art Gallery
2006           Career Grant:  Marin Arts Council
2005           First Place and Merit Award -- annual Fine Arts Show, Marin Society of Artists, Ross, CA
2004           Best of Show, Painting -- Marin County Fair, San Rafael, CA
                    Merit Award -- Red Abstractions, Artrom Gallery, Rome, Italy
2003           Merit Award -- Contemporary Abstracts, Artisans Gallery, Mill Valley, CA
2002           Merit Award -- Scenes of Mill Valley, Artisans Gallery,  Mill Valley, CA

Solo Exhibitions


2015             Art Works Downtown, San Rafael, CA
2015             Crome Architecture, San Rafael, CA
2010             The Depot, Mill Valley, CA
2009            The Barefoot Gallery, Mill Valley, CA
2005            Mill Valley Art Commission, City Hall, Mill Valley, CA
2004            The Barefoot Gallery, Mill Valley, CA
2003            The Depot, Mill Valley, CA

Group Exhibitions

 

2017            Pacific Art League, Furs, Feathers and Fins,  Palo Alto, CA                                                                                                    Juror - DeWitt Cheng, freelance art critic and curator, San Francisco, CA                                                                   San Francisco Women Artists Gallery, ABSTRACTED, San Francisco, CA
                         Juror – Mary Mocas, The Mocas Group Art Consultants, San Francisco, CA
                   Marin MOCA juried members exhibition, LIGHT, Novato, CA
                         Juror – Jennifer Farris, owner of Studio Gallery, San Francisco, CA
                   O'Hanlon Center for the Arts, Landscapes: Real or Imagined, Mill Valley, CA
                         Juror – Kathleen Lipinski, artist                                                                                                                                      Sebastopol Center for the Arts, Blue, Sebastopol, CA                                                                                                              Juror - Randolph Murphy, advisor to the Board of Trustees of Napa Valley Museum

                    
2016            Studio Gallery, Tiny Show, San Francisco, CA
                    ARC Gallery national juried exhibition, Chaos, San Francisco, CA
                         Juror – Anne Schutz, co-founder of ArtHaus Gallery, San Francisco, CA
                   Marin Society of Artists national juried exhibition, In Your Dreams, San Rafael, CA
                         Juror – Michael Azgour, artist and part-time faculty member at Stanford
                         University and San Francisco Art Institute
                  30th Annual Emeryville Art Exhibition, Emeryville, CA
                        Jurors – Phillip Linhares, Chief Curator of Art, retired, Oakland Museum
                        of California and Patricia Sweetow, Founder of Spun Smoke and Patricia
                        Sweetow Gallery
                  Falkirk Galleries, Spring Inspiration, open juried exhibition, San Rafael, CA
                        Jurors – Michael R. Davis and Risa De Ferrari, Falkirk Cultural Center
                  Studio Visit Magazine, Summer Edition Vol. 34, Boston, MA (2016)
                  4th Street Fine Art Gallery, California Dreaming, Berkeley, CA

2015          Tag Gallery, California Open Exhibition, Bergamot Station, Santa Monica, CA
                        Juror – Jim Morphesis
                  Twenty Ninth Annual Emeryville Art Exhibition, Emeryville, CA
                        Jurors – Joe McDonald, IceHouse Gallery; Amina Yee, curatorial assistant,
                        Oakland Museum of California
                  Art Works Downtown, Fire and Water, San Rafael, CA
                        Jurors – Donna Seager, Suzanne Gray, Seager/Gray Gallery
                  Marin Society of Artists, The Left Coast, Ross, CA
                        Juror – Lauren R. O’Connell, Curatorial Project Coordinator at the
                        UC Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive (BAM/PFA)
                  Pacific Art League, Abstractions, Palo Alto, CA
                        Juror – Robert Poplack, Curator, Wiegand Gallery
                  Art Works Downtown, Casa Azul, San Rafael, CA
                  Gallery Route One, Reaction, Pt. Reyes Station, CA
                        Juror – John Seed, Professor of Art - Mt. San Jacinto College in southern CA
                  Colors of Humanity Art Gallery, Red, online, Juror – Janelle Cogan
                  Marin Open Studios, San Rafael, CA

2014          Berkeley Art Center, Here, Berkeley, CA
                  O’Hanlon Center for the Arts, Water, Mill Valley, CA
                        Juror – Eric Zener
2009         Donna Seager Gallery, Summer Group Exhibition, San Rafael, Ca
2008         Marin Community Foundation, Visual Impact, Novato, CA
2006         Sonoma Valley Museum of Art, Faces of the Fallen, Sonoma, CA
                  Donna Seager Gallery, Gallery Artists, San Rafael, CA
2005         Donna Seager Gallery, Gifted, San Rafael, CA
                  Sausalito Art Commission, City Hall, RoShamBo, Sausalito, CA
                  Marin Society of Artists, annual Fine Arts Show, Ross, CA
                  Artisans Gallery, Primarily Red, Mill Valley, CA
2004         CFA Gallery, Gifted, San Anselmo, CA
                  Artrom Gallery, Red Abstractions, Rome, Italy
                  Art Works Downtown, Inspired by the Figure, San Rafael, CA
                  Marin Arts Council, Perfect World Painters, San Rafael, CA
                  Indian Valley Artists, Portals and Passages, Novato, CA
2003         Sebastopol Center for the Arts, Portraits, Sebastopol, CA
                  Marin County Fair, San Rafael, CA
                  Indian Valley Artists, Of the Earth, Novato, CA
2002         Sausalito Art Commission, City Hall, Memories, Sausalito, Ca
                  Sight and Insight, Visions / Voices, Mill Valley, CA
                  Marin County Fair, San Rafael, CA

Education 

 

Bachelor of Science degree in Mathematics, minors in Art and Sociology,
                  Lamar University, Beaumont, Texas
 Art studies at San Francisco Art Institute, UC Berkeley, College of Marin, 
                  University of Houston; workshops with Dennis Hare, Chester Arnold,  
                  David Hardy, and numerous others